Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:27 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2018 3:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:19 pm
Posts: 3
Hey there,

I have been busy converting aircraft so I can use ISG panels again which I love. However, I discovered today a few things that don't work for me

1) I was first getting CTD in P3DV4 for the first time and it took me a while to find out that it was a .RTE that I had previously made in FSbuild and had been exported to perfectly fine to isg (hence I'm posting here in isg, although this could be an fsbuild issue). After removing the file from the isg flightplans folder, no more CTD. The CTD only happened for aircraft using isg panels

2) After discovering this, I decided to got to plan B, make a .PLN file instead. FSbuild made this perfectly fine for me as well. I simply placed inside the isg flight plans folder and I can see it inside the sim in the isg FMS. However, when I try to load the plan it always seems to default to another PLN file in there named KAMA-KDAL.PLN. I have even tried to remove this file and it still defaults to this plan. I have also tried to copy paste my plan of choice into the file and load it and it still comes up with what seems to be a hard coded KAMA-KDAL plan.


Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2018 4:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:19 pm
Posts: 3
I also want to note that I have found an extra file in the isg flightplans folder called temp.rte. It is here where KAMA-KDAL flightplan lies. I have not made this file previously as far as I'm aware although . Deleting this file does not help my cause as by doing so means no .PLN files show in the FMC.

So I'm not sure why when calling a PLN it loads this RTE file instead. This is what's inside this temp.rte

[FlightPlan]
KAMA 35.21806 -101.70361 APT
CDS 34.36806 -100.28667 VOR
SPS 33.98556 -98.58944 VOR
SEANN 33.90556 -97.93361 INT
MILOA 33.67528 -97.69306 INT
GREGS 33.45028 -97.45944 INT
CRAFF 33.38611 -97.40167 INT
KDAL 32.84139 -96.85111 APT

That's it, not altitude info, weights etc..

I'm totally baffled


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2018 12:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:19 pm
Posts: 3
More of an update:

I reinstalled ISG and it seems to work. I learnt that temp.rte is used to store the route of choice in the FMS. It was this file that was corrupt and was not loading in the route properly. So my .PLN is now working but I still get CTD with .RTE


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group